این طرف‌ترش

English translation: a bit more to this side (of it)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:این طرف‌ترش
English translation:a bit more to this side (of it)
Entered by: SeiTT

06:18 Aug 30, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiomatic Expressions
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: این طرف‌ترش
Greetings,

I do hope this isn’t an impossible task, but I'd really like to get to appreciate the force of the final ش (-esh) in این طرف‌ترش here. Is it at possible to render in translation, please? If we take این طرف‌تر as “further over here” (please tell me this is wrong), how can we take این طرف‌ترش?

آخیش! چه کیفی می‌ده. یه کم این طرف‌ترش را هم ماساژ بده.

All the best, and many thanks,

Simon

PS Could این طرف‌ترش be a kind of intensification of این طرف‌تر?
SeiTT
United Kingdom
a bit more to this side (of it)
Explanation:
Someone is getting a massage and tells the masseur to massage "a bit more to this side of where he is massaging at the moment"

It is not absolutely clear which direction the masseur should move...he might need to ask which way is این طرف‌ترش
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a bit more to this side (of it)
Edward Plaisance Jr
5a bit further to the left/right (of it)
Mahmoud Akbari
5a bit further to the side (either left or right)
Reza Ebrahimi
4(a bit) further over here (on/of it/ my body)
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bit further to the side (either left or right)


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a bit further to the left/right (of it)


Explanation:
ش here is represented by "of it". As you can see, "of it" here is redundant and the meaning can be understood clearly without it.

You can google "to the left/right of it" to see examples.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-08-30 06:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With respect to your final question, ش here is not emphatic and is used here to show the location.

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a bit) further over here (on/of it/ my body)


Explanation:
With a structural adjustment I think we can say the sentence in this way:
massage it a bit further over here.


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a bit more to this side (of it)


Explanation:
Someone is getting a massage and tells the masseur to massage "a bit more to this side of where he is massaging at the moment"

It is not absolutely clear which direction the masseur should move...he might need to ask which way is این طرف‌ترش

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Behnam Paran
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
9 days
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search