تا سه نشه بازی نشه.

English translation: third time lucky

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:تا سه نشه بازی نشه.
English translation:third time lucky
Entered by: SeiTT

08:05 Sep 26, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Maxims
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تا سه نشه بازی نشه.
Greetings,

An Iranian friend shared this maxim with me yesterday.

Is it something to do with not giving up before you've tried and failed three times? Sorry, I can't remember exactly what she said.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
third time lucky
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3third time lucky
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +2Third time lucky
Mahmoud Akbari
5 +1Third time's the charm.
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
third time lucky


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
15 hrs

agree  Farokh Bastan
7 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Third time lucky


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Third time's the charm.


Explanation:
This is used when the third time one tries something, one achieves a successful outcome.
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/third time's+the+charm.html

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search