گُل کاشتن

English translation: to ace it/to ace something

18:08 Oct 3, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: گُل کاشتن
به معنای موفق شدن یا کاری را به نحو احسنت انجام دادن
setareh bagheri
Iran
English translation:to ace it/to ace something
Explanation:
This would be a similar colloquial equivalent.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to ace it/to ace something
Edward Plaisance Jr
5to hit the jackpot, to carry the day
Ahmad Kabiri
5to excel in or at something
Ali Ramezani
5 -1Doing well
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
4to put one's best foot forward, to be brilliant
Reza Ebrahimi
Summary of reference entries provided
Gol kashti/kashtan
Faramarz Hamidi

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to put one's best foot forward, to be brilliant


Explanation:


Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Doing well


Explanation:
Doing well

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Faramarz Hamidi: Answers which I disagree with and the explanation: This sentence in Persian which literally means "You planted a flower" is a slang which is used after someone has completed a a task with excellence, such as for example having delivered a riveting speech.
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to excel in or at something


Explanation:
to excel in or at something

Ali Ramezani
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to ace it/to ace something


Explanation:
This would be a similar colloquial equivalent.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Seifi
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Farzad Akmali
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to hit the jackpot, to carry the day


Explanation:
Notice the definitions of Merriam Webster and Concise Oxford Dictionary, respectively, for "hit the jackpot":
1. to become notably and unexpectedly successful
2. have great or unexpected success.

Now let's consider the other one, i.e. "to carry the day"!
American Idioms Dictionary: To win completely; to succeed in getting one's aim accomplished.

Also: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/carry the day

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Gol kashti/kashtan

Reference information:
Well done!

Example sentence(s):
  • Well done (in your exam) or (driving test) etc.
Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search