ین مایه افتخار ماست

English translation: It is an honor for us

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:این مایه افتخار ماست
English translation:It is an honor for us
Entered by: Ahmad Kabiri

11:53 Oct 25, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ین مایه افتخار ماست
این مایه افتخار ماست.
sina naderi (X)
It is an honour/a glory for us
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4It is an honour/a glory for us
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +1It's our pride and joy
Ali Farzaneh
5We take pride in
Sareh Taromi
5We are honored
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5this is a credit to us
Ashkan Gholami
5We are proud/pleased/delighted that
Mahmoud Akbari


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It is an honour/a glory for us


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekhlas
2 mins
  -> Thanks very much!

agree  Farokh Bastan
12 mins
  -> Thanks very much!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: just "honor for us"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

agree  Abouzar Oraki
16 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are proud/pleased/delighted that


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this is a credit to us


Explanation:
to be a credit to sth: this term is used as an idiom to show the pride of sth

Ashkan Gholami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's our pride and joy


Explanation:
a person or thing that someone is very proud of (Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English)


    Reference: http://www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&d=5020313648
    Reference: http://teresaandmikesangels.blogspot.com/
Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abouzar Oraki
16 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are honored


Explanation:
We are honored

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We take pride in


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pride

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/take pride

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2011-10-26 20:33:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

چند مثال
"We Take Pride In Providing Quality Hoses And Fittings" from http://www.asjhose.com/

"We take pride in a strong, fair and inclusive national identity" from http://www.scotland.gov.uk/About/scotPerforms/outcomes/natId...

Sareh Taromi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search