کنایه

English translation: figurative(ly)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:کنایه
English translation:figurative(ly)
Entered by: SeiTT

07:51 Oct 31, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کنایه
Greetings,

Please, what does کنایه mean here?

I thought it meant something unpleasant like ‘sarcastic remark’, but it doesn't seem pejorative here.

«رطب و یابس گفتن» یا «رطب و یابس به هم بافتن»، کنایه از سخنان درست و نادرست گفتن و مترادف آسمان و ریسمان به هم بافتن است.

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
figurative(ly)
Explanation:
In reference to "figures of speech".

In colloquial usage it usually means: sarcastic/snide
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2allusion
Ali Farzaneh
5 +1allusion/metaphor
Reza Ebrahimi
5figurative(ly)
Edward Plaisance Jr
5idiom, idiomatically meaning
Sareh Taromi
5insinuation/allusion
Faramarz Hamidi
5irony
Hossein Emami


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
irony


Explanation:


Hossein Emami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allusion/metaphor


Explanation:
metaphor also means استعاره/تشبیه

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari
35 mins
  -> thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allusion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-10-31 08:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also in this context: implicit meaning
کنایه از چیزی بودن: implicitly suggest/mean (that)...

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: implicitly means
49 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insinuation/allusion


Explanation:
رطب و یابس گفتن» یا «رطب و یابس به هم بافتن» is a form of metaphor which insinuates or alludes to something else. The act of stating something but meaning something else is done using metaphors sometimes, and this is called کنایه which is the same as insinuation in English.



Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idiom, idiomatically meaning


Explanation:
You are right. کنایه is not used in its pejorative meaning here, but in its sense as a literary technique:
http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/آرایه‌های_ادبی#.DA.A9.D9.86.D8....

http://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/کنایه

(Check the English version of the Wiki pages, too.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-10-31 11:51:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Suggested "idiomatically meaning" for کنایه از. For کنایه, I also suggest "idiomatic meaning".

Sareh Taromi
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
figurative(ly)


Explanation:
In reference to "figures of speech".

In colloquial usage it usually means: sarcastic/snide

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search