It's an ill wind that blows no good.

English translation: در هر شری خیری نهفته است/هیچ بدی نیست که نتوان در آن خوبی یافت

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:It\'s an ill wind that blows no good.
English translation:در هر شری خیری نهفته است/هیچ بدی نیست که نتوان در آن خوبی یافت
Entered by: SeiTT

10:38 Oct 31, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverbs
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: It's an ill wind that blows no good.
Greetings,

Please see:
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/it's+an+ill+wind+that+blows+no+good.html

“It's an ill wind that blows no good.”

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
در هر شری خیری نهفته است/هیچ بدی نیست که نتوان در آن خوبی یافت
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1در هر شری خیری نهفته است/هیچ بدی نیست که نتوان در آن خوبی یافت
Ahmad Kabiri
5هر شری خیری در آن است
Ali Farzaneh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
در هر شری خیری نهفته است/هیچ بدی نیست که نتوان در آن خوبی یافت


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekhlas
22 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
هر شری خیری در آن است


Explanation:
There is usually something of benefit to someone, no matter how bad the situation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-10-31 11:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Haffez, the Great poet, has beautifully suggested this concept in this way:
غمناک نباید بود از طعن حسود ای دل
شاید که چو وابینی خیر تو در این باشد
translation: Oh heart! on account of calumny of the envious, it is not proper to be sorrowful,
When thou lookest well it is possible that, in this, is thy good.



    Reference: http://galaxymilkyway.blogfa.com/post-769.aspx
Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search