ببینیم چی میگیم

English translation: (then) we will decide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ببینیم چی میگیم
English translation:(then) we will decide
Entered by: SeiTT

11:14 Nov 3, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ببینیم چی میگیم
Greetings,

"ببینیم چی میگیم" seems to be used a lot but it's hard to pin down the exact meaning and function.

Perhaps it's used to give tentative encouragement when you're in a position of authority and want to help someone but have to make some enquiries first?

I include a Yahoo search as I'm really looking for the meaning in general, for a dictionary annotation:
http://uk.search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A7x9QfkPd7JOZ18AnEpXN...

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
(then) we will decide
Explanation:
As you said this expression can have different meanings in different contexts. Mr. Akbari's translation is suitable for the 1st link in your search; but for the 2nd one, I think mine suits better. This usage is nearer to what yourself has guessed about its meaning.
Selected response from:

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...(and) see what we are saying..
Edward Plaisance Jr
5(lets) think over/about our words
Mahmoud Akbari
5Let's see what we are talking about. or Let's find out what we mean by what we are saying.
Faramarz Hamidi
4(then) we will decide
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(lets) think over/about our words


Explanation:


Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(then) we will decide


Explanation:
As you said this expression can have different meanings in different contexts. Mr. Akbari's translation is suitable for the 1st link in your search; but for the 2nd one, I think mine suits better. This usage is nearer to what yourself has guessed about its meaning.

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...(and) see what we are saying..


Explanation:
کاش یکم چشامونو بیشتر باز کنیم و ببینیم چی میگیم و به چی می خندیم!

I think we can translate this directly into English like the Persian..."seeing" here of course means "understanding/knowing/realizing"

"seeing" also fits better since the previous part says "open our eyes"

"would that we open our eyes a bit more and see what we are saying and what we are laughing at"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Let's see what we are talking about. or Let's find out what we mean by what we are saying.


Explanation:
Basically to think over we are saying.

Another version yet is:

Let's go over what we are saying....to...

Let's analyze what we are talking about...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-11-04 02:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... over what we....

Sorry: Missing "what" under explanation.

Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search