صفر

English translation: zero mileage (Brand new vehicle)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:صفر
English translation:zero mileage (Brand new vehicle)
Entered by: SeiTT

08:19 Nov 4, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: صفر
Hi,

What does صفر mean in فروش ماشین صفر?

Is it idiomatic/slang/colloquial?

Please see:
http://www.cloob.com/classified/classified/one/clsfyid/24650...

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
zero mileage (Brand new vehicle)
Explanation:
As is, صفر means nothing other than zero. When joined with كیلومتر then it means a zero mileage (Brand new vehicle) though this phrase has been used in numerous slang and not exclusive to a car's odometer. One such rather crude examples is when a girl is virgin. Men of lower class often refer to her as being zero mileage.

In the source term, since the context was extra obvious, the sales person has removed the word "Mileage"

So as everyone can imagine the word zero has almost unlimited uses. So it always depends on the verbal or visual context.
Selected response from:

Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6brand new
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +2zero mileage (Brand new vehicle)
Faramarz Hamidi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
brand new


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2011-11-04 08:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

brand-new

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farokh Bastan
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Mahmoud Akbari
17 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Hossein Abbasi Mohaghegh
35 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Abouzar Oraki
2 days 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zero mileage (Brand new vehicle)


Explanation:
As is, صفر means nothing other than zero. When joined with كیلومتر then it means a zero mileage (Brand new vehicle) though this phrase has been used in numerous slang and not exclusive to a car's odometer. One such rather crude examples is when a girl is virgin. Men of lower class often refer to her as being zero mileage.

In the source term, since the context was extra obvious, the sales person has removed the word "Mileage"

So as everyone can imagine the word zero has almost unlimited uses. So it always depends on the verbal or visual context.

Example sentence(s):
  • It's no longer spring my friend, it's zero outside.
  • No brand new car is ever at absolute zero because they have to be driven to the showroom from the port they were picked up.
Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: "zero mileage" is closer to صفر کیلومتر
14 mins

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search