همینطوری

English translation: non-stop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:همینطوری
English translation:non-stop
Entered by: SeiTT

09:55 Nov 5, 2011
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiomatic Expressions
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: همینطوری
Greetings,

Here's the full sentence:
مامان! داداش دستشو برید و همینطوری داره خون ازش شر شر می‌کنه

Is همینطوری همینطوری plus ی by any chance?

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
non-stop
Explanation:
In this context it is adverb: without stopping or pausing
Selected response from:

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2non-stop
Mohammad Emami
5 +1like anything
Edward Plaisance Jr
5as we speak
Faramarz Hamidi
5incessantly/unceasingly/non-stop
Abouzar Oraki
4continuously/without stop
Ahmad Hosseinzadeh


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as we speak


Explanation:
...and as we speak he is bleeding profusely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2011-11-05 10:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also as a second choice can use the word "continuously"

Example: ...he has cut his hand and it's continuously bleeding

But the first choice is more accurate

Faramarz Hamidi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-stop


Explanation:
In this context it is adverb: without stopping or pausing

Mohammad Emami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmoud Akbari: non-stop
46 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
49 mins
  -> .سپاسگزارم

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuously/without stop


Explanation:
I think here, in an informal usage, همین‌طوری expresses the continuity of the action taking place. We can't simply say here it's همین‌طور+ی, because we use همین‌طور independently in such a sentence or even هِی can be used instead of them: از دستش هی خون میومد

Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
like anything


Explanation:
The other suggestions are good too.

Literally this means "in this way" but colloquially in English a kid would say something like "he's bleeding like anything/like crazy...or he's bleeding like it won't stop"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh: That's something just known by a native!
17 mins
  -> true...and we start when we are very young :)

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incessantly/unceasingly/non-stop


Explanation:
Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:

incessant
incessant /ɪnˈses.ənt/
adjective
never stopping, especially in an annoying or unpleasant way:
incessant rain/noise/complaints

incessantly /ɪnˈses.ənt.li/
adverb

Abouzar Oraki
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search