گيرانداختن

English translation: to catch / be caught

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:گيرانداختن
English translation:to catch / be caught
Entered by: SeiTT

14:44 Mar 14, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idioms
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: گيرانداختن
Greetings,

Another discrepancy between the one-volume Āryānpur Progressive Persian-English Dictionary and what a friend says.

According to my friend, گيرانداختن is a synonym of لو دادن. Is this correct, please?

If he is right, ‘to inform on a friend’ will be:
رفيق خود را گيرانداختن/لو دادن

However, the one-volume Āryānpur Progressive Persian-English Dictionary gives the meaning گيرانداختن as ‘to catch’. This is crucial, as in this case a citizen doesn't ‘گيرانداختن’ a friend but rather ‘لو دادن’ him, as a result of which the police ‘گيرانداختن’ him!

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
to catch / be caught
Explanation:
I prefer the explanation you provided by Aryanpoor.

For example I disclose لو دادن your location and you get caught گیر افتادن.
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to catch / be caught
Mahmoud Akbari
5 +3entangle/get sb into trouble
Ahmad Kabiri
5to catch sb/ to inform on sb
Younes Mostafaei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to catch / be caught


Explanation:
I prefer the explanation you provided by Aryanpoor.

For example I disclose لو دادن your location and you get caught گیر افتادن.

Mahmoud Akbari
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sima Sharifi
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
4 hrs
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
entangle/get sb into trouble


Explanation:
It can sometimes be synonymous with به دردسر انداختن.

"to get into trouble" can also mean "to get caught".

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
43 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Reza Ebrahimi
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to catch sb/ to inform on sb


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search