وفا نکردن

English translation: not to last very long

10:46 Apr 20, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: وفا نکردن
حالا اینکه چرا عمر پسر کباده کشش وفا نکرده بود را باید از شیخ می پرسید
Eli Estefanian (X)
Iran
English translation:not to last very long
Explanation:
...why his life didn't last very long/why he met an untimely end
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1not to last very long
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1his life failed him
Younes Mostafaei
5 +1be disloyal to/break faith with
Ahmad Kabiri
5 +1he died / his life ended / he didn't live long
Neda Namvar Kohan
5to die soon
Zeynab Tajik
3perished unexpectedly
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he died / his life ended / he didn't live long


Explanation:
.

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud Fahimkhah: Now why didn't his athlete son live long, he must asked the Sheikh.
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to die soon


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2012-04-20 10:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is no need to translate so literally!

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be disloyal to/break faith with


Explanation:
I think a literal translation would also work, and even is needed to keep the color of the original.

Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
8 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his life failed him


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Emami
8 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perished unexpectedly


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to last very long


Explanation:
...why his life didn't last very long/why he met an untimely end

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Farzad Akmali
6 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search