یا سر می‌رود یا کلاه می‌آید

English translation: Either to win the horse or lose the saddle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:یا سر می‌رود یا کلاه می‌آید
English translation:Either to win the horse or lose the saddle
Entered by: SeiTT

12:25 Apr 27, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverbs
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: یا سر می‌رود یا کلاه می‌آید
Hi

Aryanpour has this under the entry for “کلاه”:
یا سر می‌رود یا کلاه می‌آید

It's obviously supposed to be an expression of some kind, but what does it mean exactly?

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
Either to win the horse or lose the saddle
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-04-27 12:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means "Do your best; no matter what the result will be!"
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Many thanks, truly excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Either to win the horse or lose the saddle
Zeynab Tajik
5(play) double or quits/ play double or nothing
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
4 +1either win the saddle or win the horse
Younes Mostafaei


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Either to win the horse or lose the saddle


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2012-04-27 12:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means "Do your best; no matter what the result will be!"

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks, truly excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Masoud Fahimkhah
6 hrs
  -> many thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
either win the saddle or win the horse


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2012-04-27 12:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh sorry for the typo. I meant:
either win the saddle or lose the horse

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohammad Ali Omrani
4 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(play) double or quits/ play double or nothing


Explanation:
a situation in a game when you must do something that could either win you twice as much money or make you lose it all



Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search