الکی خوش

English translation: a happy-go-lucky sort of person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:الکی خوش
English translation:a happy-go-lucky sort of person
Entered by: Younes Mostafaei

19:33 Apr 27, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: الکی خوش
آدم الکی خوشی بود که فقط حساب شکمش را می دانست و حالا من باید به او جواب پس می دادم....
Eli Estefanian (X)
Iran
a happy-go-lucky sort of person
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3living in a fool's paradise
Zeynab Tajik
5 +3slaphappy
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
3 +4a happy-go-lucky sort of person
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
living in a fool's paradise


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-04-27 19:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He/she, living in a fool's paradise, .....

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Ramezani
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ehsan Alipour
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
1 day 14 hrs
  -> thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a happy-go-lucky sort of person


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
18 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
18 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
1 day 15 mins
  -> Profuse thanks!

agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
slaphappy


Explanation:
Here the word connotes the quality of being cheerfully irresponsible.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
9 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Mr. Plaisance!

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Mr. Kabiri!

agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ms. Namvar Kohan!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search