فضولی موقوف

English translation: keep your nose out!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:فضولی موقوف
English translation:keep your nose out!
Entered by: Neda Namvar Kohan

12:24 Apr 30, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: فضولی موقوف
دستش را کشیدم و گفتم "فضولی موقوف"...
Eli Estefanian (X)
Iran
keep your nose out!
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2curiosity kills the cat!
Zeynab Tajik
5 +2keep your nose out!
Neda Namvar Kohan
5you keep out of this/ mind your own business
Younes Mostafaei
5no (more) meddling/interfering/butting in
Edward Plaisance Jr
5No more nibbling!/ Stop Nibbling!
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curiosity kills the cat!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2012-04-30 12:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "curiosity killed the cat"

Zeynab Tajik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri: Yeah, "killed" is more common.
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Ehsan Alipour
22 hrs
  -> thanks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep your nose out!


Explanation:


Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no (more) meddling/interfering/butting in


Explanation:
other options...

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No more nibbling!/ Stop Nibbling!


Explanation:
"I took his/her hand back" indicates that the owner of the hand was taking tidbits of food or something and the other person (i.e. the grabber) did not like this act. So the idiom has nothing to do with curiosity or business of other people.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you keep out of this/ mind your own business


Explanation:
Also get/ keep your nose out of my business.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search