سرعت را بیشتر کردن

English translation: speed up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:سرعت را بیشتر کردن
English translation:speed up
Entered by: Yahya Fathy

12:22 Jun 8, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سرعت را بیشتر کردن
سرعت موتورهایمان را بیشتر کردیم و از کنار تانک ها گذشتیم
Eli Estefanian (X)
Iran
speed up
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yahya Fathy
Iran
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to accelerate, (to add speed, to add up speed)
kolya
5 +1speed up
Yahya Fathy


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speed up


Explanation:


Yahya Fathy
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: No need to include "Motors"? what about "to run faster"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alireza Amini
19 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to accelerate, (to add speed, to add up speed)


Explanation:
in this sentence, term used would be accelerated since you already had a certain speed and needed the required speed to pass the tanks.
سرعت موتورهایمان را بیشتر کردیم و از کنار تانک ها گذشتیم
we accelerated to pass the tanks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2012-06-08 12:41:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as it would be to decelerate to bring any given speed down.

kolya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
2 hrs
  -> Dear Sir Edward. Thank you. It is nice to see you online again.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search