تو باغ نیستی

English translation: seems like you are not getting it

19:44 Jun 10, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: تو باغ نیستی
می گویم چیز دیگری هست که باید می دانستم؟ می گوید البته که هست! تو انگار تو باغ نیستی. البته حق هم داری. با این همه مشغله کاری حق هم داری که خبر نداشته باشی....
Eli Estefanian (X)
Iran
English translation:seems like you are not getting it
Explanation:
seems like you are not getting it
Selected response from:

Armineh Johannes
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Seems you have no idea what's going on!
Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
5you are not in the picture
eponitta
5you are not getting with it
Yahya Fathy
5you're not with it
Edward Plaisance Jr
5be out to lunch/ clueless
Younes Mostafaei
5seems like you are not getting it
Armineh Johannes
5You're out of your senses
Ahmad Kabiri


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You're out of your senses


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be out to lunch/ clueless


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-06-10 19:50:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam-Webster Collegiate® Dictionary

out to lunch
slang : out of touch with reality

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
seems like you are not getting it


Explanation:
seems like you are not getting it

Armineh Johannes
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thank you

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you're not with it


Explanation:
This was answered some time back, I believe.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are not getting with it


Explanation:
paying attention to
"It seems you are not getting with it."

Yahya Fathy
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seems you have no idea what's going on!


Explanation:
.

Mohammad Ali Moinfar (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you are not in the picture


Explanation:
or you are out of the picture

eponitta
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search