روی سر گذاشتن

English translation: raise the roof

18:42 Nov 8, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: روی سر گذاشتن
اون دو تا مریضهای ته راهرو از داد و بیداد بخش رو گذاشته بودن روی سرشون
Eli Estefanian (X)
Iran
English translation:raise the roof
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Shiva Bagherfard
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3raise the roof
Shiva Bagherfard
5 +2kick up a row
Farzad Akmali
5caused a commotion/ruckus/scene
Edward Plaisance Jr
5make a scene/ fuss
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make a scene/ fuss


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2012-11-08 18:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also to kick up a fuss.

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kick up a row


Explanation:
kick up a row, make a row (colloq.)
make a considerable noise



Farzad Akmali
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hojat Borumandi
18 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Asal Jafari (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Ms. Jafari!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raise the roof


Explanation:


Shiva Bagherfard
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hojat Borumandi
20 mins
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Ehsan Karimi
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sir!

agree  Ehsan Alipour
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sir!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caused a commotion/ruckus/scene


Explanation:
we also say:
kick up a commotion/ruckus


Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search