خر کسی از پل گذشتن

English translation: now that you have crossed that bridge...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:خر کسی از پل گذشتن
English translation:now that you have crossed that bridge...
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

14:37 Apr 11, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خر کسی از پل گذشتن
حالا که خرت از پل گذشته دیگه ما رو محل نمیذاری
Asal Jafari (X)
now that you have crossed that bridge...
Explanation:
it means that your problems are behind you...
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Tnx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5now that you have crossed that bridge...
Edward Plaisance Jr
5getting off the hook
Mohsen Askary


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
getting off the hook


Explanation:



    Reference: http://forum.irantrack.com/thread39868-2.html
Mohsen Askary
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
now that you have crossed that bridge...


Explanation:
it means that your problems are behind you...

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Tnx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search