هر وقت ماهى رو از آب بگيرى تازه است

English translation: It is never too late to mend

14:55 Nov 26, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: هر وقت ماهى رو از آب بگيرى تازه است
معادل اين ضرب المثل در انگليسى
HMY
Iran
English translation:It is never too late to mend
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-11-26 15:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can easily find it in the link below, in the "I" section of the proverbs:
http://fa.m.wikiquote.org/wiki/ضرب‌المثل‌های_انگلیسی#I


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-26 16:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


It's never too late to learn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-26 16:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to "MEND"
Selected response from:

Hesam Janani
Iran
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2It is never too late to mend
Hesam Janani
4It's never too late to learn
Younes Mostafaei


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's never too late to learn


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It is never too late to mend


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-11-26 15:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can easily find it in the link below, in the "I" section of the proverbs:
http://fa.m.wikiquote.org/wiki/ضرب‌المثل‌های_انگلیسی#I


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-26 16:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


It's never too late to learn.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-26 16:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry to "MEND"

Hesam Janani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vaniya Zamani
16 days
  -> Thank you Vaniya :-)

agree  Elham Sharifi
121 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search