واي به حال تو

English translation: let alone, say nothing of you

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:واي به حال تو
English translation:let alone, say nothing of you
Entered by: EProz

18:43 Apr 23, 2015
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: واي به حال تو
معادل انگليسي واي به حال تو رو تو اين جمله ميخواستم:
من كه نزديكشم صداشو نميشنوم واي به حال تو كه اينقدر ازش دور هستي.
EProz
Iran
let alone ...
Explanation:
Although so close to him, I don't hear him, let alone you who are so far.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-23 20:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let alone
Not to mention; much less: "Their ancestors had been dirt poor and never saw royalty, let alone hung around with them" (Garrison Keillor). From thefreedictionary.com
Selected response from:

Ali Fazel
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4let alone ...
Ali Fazel
5say nothing of you
mokhtar faqih
5alas for you/woe betide you
Mehran Borzoufard
5poor you
Younes Mostafaei


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poor you


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
let alone ...


Explanation:
Although so close to him, I don't hear him, let alone you who are so far.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2015-04-23 20:18:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let alone
Not to mention; much less: "Their ancestors had been dirt poor and never saw royalty, let alone hung around with them" (Garrison Keillor). From thefreedictionary.com

Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Way to go! Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  safura
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Mohammad Reza Sabeti Zadeh
32 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ramak Milani
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  melanie2222
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alas for you/woe betide you


Explanation:


Mehran Borzoufard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 1

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
say nothing of you


Explanation:
این اص.طلاح دقیقا معادل let alone است

mokhtar faqih
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nice! Thanks





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search