کاشی های گل منگولی

English translation: tiles with floral design

06:52 Aug 12, 2015
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / کاشی های گل منگولی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کاشی های گل منگولی
حمام با کاشی های گل منگولی
Mohammad Sinaee
Iran
English translation:tiles with floral design
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tiles with floral design
Niayesh Omidi
5rosy-designed tiles
Bashir Baqi
5floral-shmoral tiles
Ali Fazel
5tiles of various colors, vari-colored tiles
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5floral tiles
Helia Vaezian
4Floral tiles
Hooman Rahimi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tiles with floral design


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Fazel: http://bnc.bl.uk/saraWeb.php?qy=floral design&mysubmit=Go
9 mins
  -> Many Thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floral tiles


Explanation:
-

Helia Vaezian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Floral tiles


Explanation:
floral
adjective
adjective: floral
1.
of flowers.
"floral tributes"
synonyms: flower, (made) of flowers
"a floral arrangement"
decorated with or depicting flowers.
"a floral pattern"
synonyms: flower-patterned, flower-pattern, flower-covered, flowery;

Hooman Rahimi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
floral-shmoral tiles


Explanation:
another option...

with invaluable help from Edward Plaisance

see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/farsi_persian_to_english/linguisti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2015-08-12 07:25:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and, as you see in the above link, this is Edward's reference:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shm-reduplication

Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rosy-designed tiles


Explanation:
rosy-designed tiles:
http://www.overstock.com/Home-Garden/Rosy-Arch-Design-6-tile...

Bashir Baqi
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tiles of various colors, vari-colored tiles


Explanation:
tiles of various colors, vari-colored tiles

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search