Man fotash ham miferestam

English translation: I will recite Fatiha for him

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:Man fatehasham miferestam
English translation:I will recite Fatiha for him
Entered by: WJM53

19:26 Sep 5, 2015
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: Man fotash ham miferestam
See https://www.dropbox.com/s/qqwz2w88w8bvzhl/Khode rahmatesh ko... and around the 20:27 mark here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XS61WjizAQs.

This is from the Iranian film "اخراجی ها دو". For context, a stewardess is walking down the aisles of a plane offering food/candy to the passengers. There is a rude and boisterous man who is flirting with the stewardess. When the stewardess offers the food/candy to a woman sitting next to the rude man, she says "Khode rahmatesh kone, man fotash ham miferestam." I assume this saying is some sort of expression of sympathy from the woman to the stewardess for having to deal with the rude man. However, I may have misheard the line or misunderstood the context in the scene.

Man fotash ham miferestam = "I will recite Fatiha for him"?

Would the Persian for this be "من فاتحه اش هم میفرستم"? And is the verb "فرستادن" normally used for prayers?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
I will recite Fatiha for him
Explanation:
I will recite Fatiha for him

فرستادن is usually used for Fatiha. We use کردن for prayer; دعا کردن
Selected response from:

Salman Rostami
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I will recite Fatiha for him
Salman Rostami
5I will say a prayer for him/her
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5I recited Fatehe
Niayesh Omidi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I recited Fatehe


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will recite Fatiha for him


Explanation:
I will recite Fatiha for him

فرستادن is usually used for Fatiha. We use کردن for prayer; دعا کردن

Salman Rostami
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
12 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I will say a prayer for him/her


Explanation:
I will say a prayer for him/her

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search