چون گردکان بر گنبدست

English translation: like putting a walnut on a dome (useless because it rolls and falls off)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:چون گردکان بر گنبدست
English translation:like putting a walnut on a dome (useless because it rolls and falls off)
Entered by: WJM53

01:59 Sep 15, 2015
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چون گردکان بر گنبدست
From the fourth "حکایت" in the "باب اول در عبرت پادشاهان" of the Golestan of Saadi.


پر تو نیکان نگیرد هر که بنیادش بدست
تربیت نااهل را چون گردکان بر گنبدست


چون گردکان بر گنبدست = ?

Is this saying still used today?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
is like (putting) a walnut on a dome or vault
Explanation:


yes. we use it as a proverb.
گردکان=گردو=walnut or any round object



putting a walnut on a dome is useless because it rolls and falls off.


Selected response from:

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5useless, futile
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5is like (putting) a walnut on a dome or vault
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is like (putting) a walnut on a dome or vault


Explanation:


yes. we use it as a proverb.
گردکان=گردو=walnut or any round object



putting a walnut on a dome is useless because it rolls and falls off.




Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
useless, futile


Explanation:
useless, futile

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search