ادب مرد به ز دولت اوست

English translation: A man's manners are more important than how he runs his government

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ادب مرد به ز دولت اوست
English translation:A man's manners are more important than how he runs his government
Entered by: WJM53

04:38 Sep 15, 2015
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ادب مرد به ز دولت اوست
See http://isna.ir/fa/news/94030904893/ادب-مرد-به-ز-دولت-اوست.

ادب مرد به ز دولت اوست = ?

Thanks.

P.S. If someone could explain how this saying is related to the events surrounding the 1388 presidential election in Iran it would be greatly appreciated.
WJM53
United States
Man's decorum is better than his state
Explanation:
this refers to Ahmadinezhad's impolite language towards the demonstrators.
Man's politeness is more important than running his government. (this is the sense of the expression)
Selected response from:

najmeh bahrami
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Human's courtesy is better than his state ...
Mohammad Sinaee
5Man's decorum is better than his state
najmeh bahrami


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Man's decorum is better than his state


Explanation:
this refers to Ahmadinezhad's impolite language towards the demonstrators.
Man's politeness is more important than running his government. (this is the sense of the expression)


najmeh bahrami
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Human's courtesy is better than his state ...


Explanation:

Human's courtesy is better than his state ...





Mohammad Sinaee
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search