وعده سر خرمن

English translation: an empty or hollow promise, to promise someone the moon / earth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:وعده سر خرمن
English translation:an empty or hollow promise, to promise someone the moon / earth
Entered by: WJM53

19:10 Oct 8, 2016
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: وعده سر خرمن
This is from the headline of a Bourse News article. See http://www.boursenews.ir/fa/news/169492/پرداخت-ما-به-التفاوت...


:مدیر مالی شرکت قند چهار محال عنوان کرد
پرداخت ما به التفاوت قیمت شکر به تولید کنندگان، وعده سر خرمن دولت


وعده سر خرمن = ?

Thanks.
WJM53
United States
hollow promise
Explanation:
also: empty promise
A promise that is made without any intention of being followed through with. Often used just to shut someone up.
Selected response from:

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3promise the earth/moon
Younes Mostafaei
5hollow promise
Ali Farzaneh
5Already asked
Mohsen Askary
4promise sb the earth
Samaneh Samiee
4Promise sb the moon/earth
Niayesh Omidi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
promise the earth/moon


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amin Zanganehinaloo
13 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohammad Reza Rahimi
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mahsa Tavakoli
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Promise sb the moon/earth


Explanation:


Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 30

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promise sb the earth


Explanation:


Samaneh Samiee
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Already asked


Explanation:
a pie in the sky promise


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/farsi_persian_to_english/idioms_ma...
Mohsen Askary
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hollow promise


Explanation:
also: empty promise
A promise that is made without any intention of being followed through with. Often used just to shut someone up.

Ali Farzaneh
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search