به سلامتی

English translation: Fortunately

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:به سلامتی
English translation:Fortunately
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

07:33 Feb 10, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / به سلامتی
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به سلامتی
خودت هم که به سلامتی، هر شش ماه یک بار میآئی اینجا و همدیگر را میبینیم
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
Fortunately
Explanation:
I was not able to think of anything which would be able to carry the same weight of the original but the term "fortunately" comes very close to the same function.
خودت هم که به سلامتی، هر شش ماه یک بار میآئی اینجا و همدیگر را میبینیم= Fortunately, you're able to visit here every six months and we'll see each other then.
Selected response from:

Amir Arzani
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fortunately
Amir Arzani
5In good health/safely
Saeed Majidi
5Blessedly
Morad Seif


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fortunately


Explanation:
I was not able to think of anything which would be able to carry the same weight of the original but the term "fortunately" comes very close to the same function.
خودت هم که به سلامتی، هر شش ماه یک بار میآئی اینجا و همدیگر را میبینیم= Fortunately, you're able to visit here every six months and we'll see each other then.

Amir Arzani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kianoush Amiri: اینجا به‌نظرم در حد یک تأکید هست و می‌شه مثلاً گفت And you ...
54 mins
  -> درست می فرمایید اما به نظرم استفاده از به سلامتی بیشتر به موقعیت بستگی دارد. اگر برای تاکید باشد حرف شما درست است و اگر هدف کنایه یا تحسین موفقیت فرد باشد پیشنهاد من صحیح است.

agree  Masoud Varaste
5 hrs
  -> Much obliged

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr: this works well in English
11 hrs
  -> Much obliged

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Blessedly


Explanation:
and you blessedly ....

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In good health/safely


Explanation:
..


Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search