آسمان به زمین رفتن

English translation: The sky has not fallen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:آسمان به زمین رفتن
English translation:The sky has not fallen
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

07:31 Feb 11, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / آسمان به زمین رفتن
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: آسمان به زمین رفتن
عیبی ندارن آسمان که به زمین نرفته بین همه زوجه اختلاف پیش می آید
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
The sky has not fallen
Explanation:
Example: The sky has not fallen since gay marriage become legal by judicial decree.
The sentence above means: There has been no catastrophic event since allowing gay couples to marry, but ...

http://banap.net/spip.php?article272
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4The sky has not fallen
Morad Seif
5 +1It's not a big deal.
Kianoush Amiri


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's not a big deal.


Explanation:


Kianoush Amiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niayesh Omidi
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The sky has not fallen


Explanation:
Example: The sky has not fallen since gay marriage become legal by judicial decree.
The sentence above means: There has been no catastrophic event since allowing gay couples to marry, but ...

http://banap.net/spip.php?article272

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
1 hr
  -> Thank you dear Mr Abdi Kurmanji

agree  Ehsan Kiani
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Niayesh Omidi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
15 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search