گندش در نیآید

English translation: so that the shit doesn\'t hit the fan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:گندش در نیآید
English translation:so that the shit doesn\'t hit the fan
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

18:32 Feb 11, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / گندش در نیآید
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: گندش در نیآید
او که همۀ این حرفها را میشنید وقتی میبیند آبرویش
پیش همسرش رفته، برای اینکه بیشتر گندش در نیآید، یک مرتبه، از
اطاق بغلی بیرون میآید
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
so that the shit doesn't hit the fan
Explanation:
(the) shit hits the fan / the shit flies:

When the shit hits the fan or when the shit flies, a situation suddenly causes a lot of trouble for someone
Selected response from:

Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to prevent things getting worse
Morad Seif
5In order to avoid making it worse..
Saeed Majidi
4so that the shit doesn't hit the fan
Ehsan Kiani
3avert revelations
Kianoush Amiri
Summary of reference entries provided
Ali Fazel

  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avert revelations


Explanation:



Kianoush Amiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so that the shit doesn't hit the fan


Explanation:
(the) shit hits the fan / the shit flies:

When the shit hits the fan or when the shit flies, a situation suddenly causes a lot of trouble for someone

Example sentence(s):
  • I don't want to be here when the shit hits the fan.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/shit-hits-the-fan
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In order to avoid making it worse..


Explanation:
...make matters worse
... fan the flames the flames

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to prevent things getting worse


Explanation:
///

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/farsi_persian_to_english/media_mu...

Ali Fazel
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search