در دلش میریخت

English translation: to keep one\'s emotions/feeling bottled up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در دلش میریخت
English translation:to keep one\'s emotions/feeling bottled up
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

07:34 Feb 12, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / در دلش میریخت
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: در دلش میریخت
چاره ای جز سکوت و مدارا
نداشت و همه چیز را در دلش میریخت
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
to keep one's emotions/feeling bottled up
Explanation:
to bottle (up) one's feelings/emotions
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gulp back his feelings/emotions
Saeed Majidi
5to keep one's emotions/feeling bottled up
Edward Plaisance Jr
5keep one's emotions in check
Morad Seif
5Keep everything to herself
Helia Vaezian


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Keep everything to herself


Explanation:
.

Helia Vaezian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep one's emotions in check


Explanation:
ترجمه: She'd keep her emotions in check.

Self-management: This involves being able to keep your emotions in check when they become disruptive. Self-management involves being able to control outbursts, calmly discussing disagreements, and avoiding activities that undermine you like extended self-pity or panic.

https://lifehacker.com/emotional-intelligence-the-social-ski...

Effective leaders are acutely aware of their feelings, their responsibilities towards their staff, their customers and the organization. They have worked on themselves to develop their abilities to keep their emotions in check when necessary and show them when the situation calls for it.

http://hrprofessionalsmagazine.com/7-ways-effective-leaders-...

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to keep one's emotions/feeling bottled up


Explanation:
to bottle (up) one's feelings/emotions

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gulp back his feelings/emotions


Explanation:
suppress, repress, stifle, ...

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search