چیزی سرش نمیشود

English translation: Pudding head/Soft-headed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:چیزی سرش نمیشود
English translation:Pudding head/Soft-headed
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

11:25 Feb 12, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / چیزی سرش نمیشود
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چیزی سرش نمیشود
تو داری به شوهر من، توهین میکنی و میگوئی چیزی سرش نمیشود
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
Pudding head/Soft-headed
Explanation:
چیزی سرش نمی شود: احمق است
معادل های زیادی برای این مورد موجود است اما بهتر است از معادلی استفاده شود که در عین اینکه اصطلاح باشد از واژه "سر" در آن استفاده شود تا به عبارت زبان مبدأ نزدیک باشد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-02-12 11:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft-headed
adjective
lacking wisdom or intelligence.
"you are becoming soft-headed in your old age"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-02-12 11:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pudding head

Noun 1. pudding head - a person who is not very brightpudding head - a person who is not very bright

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-02-12 11:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, Bonehead, pudden-head, blockhead, bonehead, dunderhead,hammerhead, knucklehead, loggerhead, lunkhead, muttonhead,
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Pudding head/Soft-headed
Morad Seif
5he is such a halfwit
Saeed Majidi
5he/she is clueless/an airhead/an ignoramus
Edward Plaisance Jr
5take someone for an idiot / a fool
Ehsan Kiani
4He does not get anything
Helia Vaezian


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He does not get anything


Explanation:
.

Helia Vaezian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pudding head/Soft-headed


Explanation:
چیزی سرش نمی شود: احمق است
معادل های زیادی برای این مورد موجود است اما بهتر است از معادلی استفاده شود که در عین اینکه اصطلاح باشد از واژه "سر" در آن استفاده شود تا به عبارت زبان مبدأ نزدیک باشد

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-02-12 11:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft-headed
adjective
lacking wisdom or intelligence.
"you are becoming soft-headed in your old age"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-02-12 11:46:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pudding head

Noun 1. pudding head - a person who is not very brightpudding head - a person who is not very bright

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2018-02-12 11:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, Bonehead, pudden-head, blockhead, bonehead, dunderhead,hammerhead, knucklehead, loggerhead, lunkhead, muttonhead,

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
11 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Dear Kourosh.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
take someone for an idiot / a fool


Explanation:
You're insulting my husband, taking him for an idiot / a fool

Example sentence(s):
  • I wouldn't do anything like that! Do you take me for an idiot?
Ehsan Kiani
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he/she is clueless/an airhead/an ignoramus


Explanation:
You can probably find a 100 terms on urbandictionary.com


Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
he is such a halfwit


Explanation:
You are insulting my husband and telling me he's such a halfwit

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search