چشم روشنی گفتن

English translation: used it as an excuse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:چشم روشنی گفتن
English translation:used it as an excuse
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

18:32 Feb 12, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / چشم روشنی گفتن
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چشم روشنی گفتن
علی که همسر خواهرش از سفر برگشته بود به بهانه چشم روشنی گفتن به منزل آنها رفت
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
used it as an excuse
Explanation:
علی که همسر خواهرش از سفر برگشته بود به بهانه چشم روشنی گفتن به منزل آنها رفت= Ali knew that his brother in law had returned from his trip so he used it as an excuse to visit them.

*I honestly don't feel like it is necessary to say "he visited them with the excuse of congratulating his safe return"
Selected response from:

Amir Arzani
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as an excuse for sending his regards and graduating them
Saeed Majidi
4used it as an excuse
Amir Arzani


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used it as an excuse


Explanation:
علی که همسر خواهرش از سفر برگشته بود به بهانه چشم روشنی گفتن به منزل آنها رفت= Ali knew that his brother in law had returned from his trip so he used it as an excuse to visit them.

*I honestly don't feel like it is necessary to say "he visited them with the excuse of congratulating his safe return"


    Reference: http://tnews.ir/news/c50422317435.html
Amir Arzani
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as an excuse for sending his regards and graduating them


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-02-14 00:50:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*congradulating

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search