چیزی را از چنگ کسی دراوردن

English translation: to pry something out of someone\'s fingers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:چیزی را از چنگ کسی دراوردن
English translation:to pry something out of someone\'s fingers
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

07:35 Feb 13, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / چیزی را از چنگ کسی دراوردن
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: چیزی را از چنگ کسی دراوردن
خواسته سرتان را کلاه بگذارد و ماشین به آن خوبی را از چنگتان
درآورد
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
to pry something out of someone's fingers
Explanation:
this is a more colorful way to say it
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to pry something out of someone's fingers
Edward Plaisance Jr
5snatch out of one'e hand
Saeed Majidi
5Rip off/ rob/
Helia Vaezian


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rip off/ rob/


Explanation:
.

Helia Vaezian
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to pry something out of someone's fingers


Explanation:
this is a more colorful way to say it

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
3 days 17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snatch out of one'e hand


Explanation:
snatch such a good car out your hand

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-14 01:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*snatch such a good car out of your hand


Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search