خاک میخوره

English translation: Gathering dust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:خاک میخوره
English translation:Gathering dust
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

19:05 Feb 15, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / خاک میخوره
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: خاک میخوره
هرگز از ماشین خودش استفاده
نمیکرد و در پارکینگ منزلش، خاک میخورد و دیگر از ماشین
مینی کوچک و جمع و جور همسر مرحومش استفاده میکرد
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
Gathering dust
Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-15 19:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you say that something is gathering dust, you mean that it has been left somewhere and nobody is using it or doing anything with it.
Many of the machines are gathering dust in basements.
The album is finally being released in October after gathering dust for over a year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-15 19:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/to-gath...
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Gathering dust
Morad Seif
4dusty car/ dirty car
Fateme Bonyani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Gathering dust


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-02-15 19:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you say that something is gathering dust, you mean that it has been left somewhere and nobody is using it or doing anything with it.
Many of the machines are gathering dust in basements.
The album is finally being released in October after gathering dust for over a year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-15 19:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/to-gath...

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
0 min
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Kourosh-Abdi
29 mins
  -> Thank you dear Mr Abdi.

agree  Amir Arzani
47 mins
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Ehsan Kiani
13 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Ramak Milani: Collecting dust
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Ali Fazel
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dusty car/ dirty car


Explanation:
Never use her car
He did not get dirty and parked in his parking lot and no longer car
He used the small and compact miniature wife of her late husband

Fateme Bonyani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search