کبریت بیخطر

English translation: wouldn\'t hurt a fly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:کبریت بیخطر
English translation:wouldn\'t hurt a fly
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

18:31 Feb 16, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / کبریت بی خطر
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: کبریت بیخطر
آن هم در مورد مرد محترم و نازنینی
مثل جان که گذشته از هشتاد ساله بودن و عمل پروستات، به
قول معروف، کبریتی ب یخطر بود
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
wouldn't hurt a fly
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wouldn't hurt a fly
Younes Mostafaei
5 +1harmless as doves
Morad Seif
5safety match
Zeynab Tajik
5Born-again virgin
Saeed Majidi
3safe man
reza mohammadian fard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety match


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wouldn't hurt a fly


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Arzani
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ramak Milani
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ed!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
harmless as doves


Explanation:
" harmless as doves= quite harmless"
<Or>
"gentle as a lamb"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-02-16 19:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<also>
"Scotched snake"

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kourosh-Abdi
2 hrs
  -> Thank you so much.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safe man


Explanation:
safe man

reza mohammadian fard
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Born-again virgin


Explanation:
Context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2018-02-17 13:19:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slang: kronz, limberdick

Saeed Majidi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search