ستاره اقبالش رو به افول گذاشت

English translation: His lucky star seemed to wane/to be on the wane

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ستاره اقبالش رو به افول گذاشت
English translation:His lucky star seemed to wane/to be on the wane
Entered by: Sarah Yousefi

12:28 Feb 17, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / ستاره اقبالش رو به افول گذاشت
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ستاره اقبالش رو به افول گذاشت
ولی متاسّفانه، لذّت بردنشان، دوام زیادی نداشت! و
ستارۀ اقبال علی، دوباره رو به افول میگذارد
Sarah Yousefi
Iran
His lucky star seemed to wane/to be on the wane
Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-02-17 13:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com/books?id=heBDAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA174&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-02-17 13:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His lucky star waned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-02-17 13:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<Or>
"his lucky star was fading."
http://biography.yourdictionary.com/a-a-milne
Selected response from:

Morad Seif
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2His lucky star seemed to wane/to be on the wane
Morad Seif
4seems his luck star declined/ his luck stone get lost/ starcross ادم بد شانس
Fateme Bonyani
3Again he faced the wheel of fortune
FATEMEH SOLT (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
His lucky star seemed to wane/to be on the wane


Explanation:
///

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2018-02-17 13:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com/books?id=heBDAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA174&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2018-02-17 13:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

His lucky star waned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2018-02-17 13:14:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<Or>
"his lucky star was fading."
http://biography.yourdictionary.com/a-a-milne

Morad Seif
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much.

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
11 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Reza.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seems his luck star declined/ his luck stone get lost/ starcross ادم بد شانس


Explanation:
his lucky star declined


    Reference: http://Dictionary.abadis.ir
    Reference: http://www.memrise.com/course/696825/-12121
Fateme Bonyani
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Again he faced the wheel of fortune


Explanation:
It means bad luck

FATEMEH SOLT (X)
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search