PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

شهر پانزده میلیونی

English translation: city of 15 million

20:12 Mar 29, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: شهر پانزده میلیونی
.توی این شهر پونزده میلیون نفری به ندرت کسایی هستن که واقعاً تنها نباشن
Ashkan M. Salehi
English translation:city of 15 million
Explanation:
also
city with 15 million
15 million city
It is not necessary to include "people"
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in this 15-million-citizen city
Masoud Varaste
5 +1city of 15 million
Edward Plaisance Jr
515million-strong city
SeyedSina MirArabshahi


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in this 15-million-citizen city


Explanation:
.

Masoud Varaste
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
2 hrs

agree  Morad Seif
2 days 3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
city of 15 million


Explanation:
also
city with 15 million
15 million city
It is not necessary to include "people"

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SeyedSina MirArabshahi
6 days

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
15million-strong city


Explanation:
for example: the 15million-strong city of Tehran
Or a 12.000-strong stadium

SeyedSina MirArabshahi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search