با دُمش گردو میشکاند

English translation: bouncing off the walls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:با دُمش گردو میشکاند
English translation:bouncing off the walls
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

20:12 Apr 17, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / General
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: با دُمش گردو میشکاند
ماشالله به اون که سر همچین قضیه ای اینطور با دمش گردو میشکوند
Ash5ive
bouncing off the walls
Explanation:
There probably a dozen ways to say this...
Happy as a clam
Dancing around the room
Over the moon
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bouncing off the walls
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1Be on cloud nine
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bouncing off the walls


Explanation:
There probably a dozen ways to say this...
Happy as a clam
Dancing around the room
Over the moon

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Morad Seif
15 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Be on cloud nine


Explanation:
Example: Ever since Mary got her promotion at work, she\'s been on cloud nine


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/be+on+cloud+nine
Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search