ضريب خسارت

English translation: damage/loss coefficient

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:ضريب خسارت
English translation:damage/loss coefficient
Entered by: Zeynab Tajik

17:36 May 25, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: ضريب خسارت
ضريب خسارت بيمه در ايران
paria qafori
damage/loss coefficient
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5loss ratio
Mohammad Ali Omrani
5damage/loss coefficient
Zeynab Tajik
5damage factor
Edward Plaisance Jr
5damage modulus
Mina Ahmadi
4Damage index/factor
Mitra Mousavi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damage/loss coefficient


Explanation:
.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damage modulus


Explanation:


Mina Ahmadi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
damage factor


Explanation:
without more context it is hard to know if this is the correct item...you can see a lot of Google hits...

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Damage index/factor


Explanation:
.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss ratio


Explanation:
loss ratio

Proportionate relationship of incurred losses to earned premiums expressed as a percentage. If, for example, a firm pays $100,000 of premium for workers compensation insurance in a given year, and its insurer pays and reserves $50,000 in claims, the firm's loss ratio is 50 percent ($50,000 incurred losses/$100,000 earned premiums).
http://www.irmi.com/online/insurance-glossary/terms/l/loss-r...

For insurance, the loss ratio is the ratio of total losses incurred (paid and reserved) in claims plus adjustment expenses divided by the total premiums earned.[1] For example, if an insurance company pays $60 in claims for every $100 in collected premiums, then its loss ratio is 60%.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loss_ratio




    Reference: http://gooonagoon.blogfa.com/post-80.aspx
    Reference: http://www.activemedia-guide.com/busedu_insure.htm
Mohammad Ali Omrani
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search