پوشش تکمیلی نوسانات دیه

English translation: supplementary coverage for fluctuations/variations/changes in the blood money amount

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:پوشش تکمیلی نوسانات دیه
English translation:supplementary coverage for fluctuations/variations/changes in the blood money amount
Entered by: Edward Plaisance Jr

07:13 Aug 8, 2014
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: پوشش تکمیلی نوسانات دیه
This phrase is used in insurance. As you know at the beginning of each new Persian year the Iranian Judiciary announces the total sum to be paid for as the blood money to the family of the person killed in car accidents. Hence insurance holders are required to supplement their insurance coverage for driving accidents. With this innovation the coverage will automatically include the surplus. Thank you!
See melat.ir (News link) for further information
Ali Fazel
Iran
supplementary coverage for fluctuations/variations/changes in the blood money amount
Explanation:
"supplementary" is the correct word here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2014-08-09 14:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole explanation would be something like: "automatic supplementary coverage...."
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I think "rate" is better here.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5supplementary coverage for fluctuations/variations/changes in the blood money amount
Edward Plaisance Jr
4complementary coverage of fluctuations in blood money rate
Mohammad Reza Rahimi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complementary coverage of fluctuations in blood money rate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-08-08 08:35:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this one would be better:
complementary coverage for fluctuations in blood money rate

Mohammad Reza Rahimi
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
supplementary coverage for fluctuations/variations/changes in the blood money amount


Explanation:
"supplementary" is the correct word here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2014-08-09 14:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the whole explanation would be something like: "automatic supplementary coverage...."

Edward Plaisance Jr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I think "rate" is better here.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search