حوضچه آبگیری و آب اندازی شناور ها

English translation: boat/vessel docking and launching basin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:حوضچه آبگیری و آب اندازی شناور ها
English translation:boat/vessel docking and launching basin
Entered by: Armineh Johannes

17:33 Jul 9, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: حوضچه آبگیری و آب اندازی شناور ها
ابعادی که برای این حوضچه آبگیری و آب اندازی شناور ها پیش بینی شده....
Armineh Johannes
boat/vessel docking and launching basin
Explanation:
I think this covers both "abgiri" and "abandazi" as used in the link provided by Ali Beikian.
Selected response from:

Edward Plaisance Jr
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1boat/vessel docking and launching basin
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1dock for ducking and launching vessels
Ali Beikian
5boat (vessle) basin and launching area
Farzad Akmali


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
boat (vessle) basin and launching area


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-07-09 18:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This card shows a great view of Boat Basin and Launching Area of Higgins Lake State Park, near Roscommon, MI. You can see a bunch of boats and people around the shoreline of Higgins Lake. By the looks of the boats I'm guessing late 1960's maybe early 1970's. This card is unused.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CBIQFjAA...
    Reference: http://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/great-view-of-boats-pe...
Farzad Akmali
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dock for ducking and launching vessels


Explanation:
dock: حوضچه
ducking: آبگیری
launching: آب اندازی


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-07-09 18:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://seaforemoj.com/category/air-bag-projects/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-07-10 07:52:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The reference I have provided is the website of Sea Fore Moj, a specialized marine engineering company, active in ship repair and marine services. The y have used "ducking" and "launching" respectively for "آبگیری" and "آب اندازی".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-07-10 08:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also have such terms as "graving dock" and "dry dock", which have been translated to حوضچه تعمیر کشتی

Based on the foregoing, another more succinct translation for the phrase حوضچه آبگیری و آب اندازی شناور ها can be:

vessel launching and ducking dock




Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salman Rostami
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

neutral  Edward Plaisance Jr: on the Seaforemoj website they have "duck" and "ducking"; these are misspellings for "dock" and "docking"
21 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Sir! You are right.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boat/vessel docking and launching basin


Explanation:
I think this covers both "abgiri" and "abandazi" as used in the link provided by Ali Beikian.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Beikian
16 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search