مورد یك حادثه

English translation: This case was an accident!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:مورد یك حادثه
English translation:This case was an accident!
Entered by: SeiTT

12:29 Sep 14, 2010
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism / Internet Magazine
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مورد یك حادثه
Greetings,

I'm finding this article unexpectedly heavy going. This time I'm stuck on ‘مورد یك حادثه’.

It's a rather long sentence, but I'd better not cut any bits off it:
پلیس محلی با تحقیقات انجام گرفته گزارش داد كه این مورد یك حادثه بوده و همچنین همكاران متوفی نیز كه در محل حاضر بوده اند این نكته را تائید كردند و به این ترتیب بر شایعات موجود بین پناهجویان ایرانی كه باعث ایجاد جو نا آرامی در بین پناهجویان در منطقه شده بود پایان یافت.

Every best wish,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
This case was an accident!
Explanation:
This case was an accident!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-09-14 12:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این مورد یك حادثه بوده
اين مورد (Subject): This case
يك حادثه: (Complement): an accident
بوده: (Verb): had been/was
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
many thanks excellent
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8This case was an accident!
Ali Beikian
5 +4this was an accident
Reza Ebrahimi
5 +1that this case must have been an accident/ quite accidental
narcissusego
5this case was an incident
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
this was an accident


Explanation:
you should pause after مورد, like a comma so there is no kasre after مورد

Reza Ebrahimi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
10 mins
  -> thanks a lot!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Hosein H
20 hrs

agree  Hossein Emami
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
This case was an accident!


Explanation:
This case was an accident!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-09-14 12:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

این مورد یك حادثه بوده
اين مورد (Subject): This case
يك حادثه: (Complement): an accident
بوده: (Verb): had been/was

Ali Beikian
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
many thanks excellent

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paran
2 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Reza Rostamzadeh Kh
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Alireza Amini
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Mojtaba Danesh
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
15 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Sir!

agree  Hossein Emami
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
this case was an incident


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2010-09-14 13:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


incident /ˈɪnt.sɪ.dənt/
noun [C]
an event which is either unpleasant or unusual
A youth was seriously injured in a shooting incident on Saturday night

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that this case must have been an accident/ quite accidental


Explanation:
What I want to emphasize here is the correct tense used in the news and the necessity of including speculations in the past.

narcissusego
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hosein H
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search