International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

مگر در شرط خلاف

English translation: unless otherwise is agreed/provided

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:مگر در شرط خلاف
English translation:unless otherwise is agreed/provided
Entered by: Zahra Mazaheri

10:27 Apr 16, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Legal
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: مگر در شرط خلاف
.... بند ویژه ی قرارداد، قسمتی است که معاهده ی مذکور طبق آن در تاریخ سررسید به طور خودکار منقضی میشود مگر در شرط خلاف
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
unless otherwise is agreed/provided
Explanation:
pls refer to the following link:
http://abidic.com/word/187724/مگر آنکه خلاف آن آمده باشد
Selected response from:

Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Stated
Habibulla Josefi
4 +2unless otherwise is agreed/provided
Zahra Mazaheri


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unless otherwise is agreed/provided


Explanation:
pls refer to the following link:
http://abidic.com/word/187724/مگر آنکه خلاف آن آمده باشد

Zahra Mazaheri
United Arab Emirates
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: Without "is"; https://glosbe.com/en/en/unless otherwise agreed in writing
14 mins

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Stated


Explanation:
Also : Unless otherwise stated

This is more common in contracts!
If you choice: Unless otherwise agreed. it is fine but without ' is'

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search