اعمال جرایم

English translation: to apply penalties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:اعمال جرایم
English translation:to apply penalties
Entered by: Sina Mir Arabshahi

10:31 Apr 16, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: اعمال جرایم
در صورت عدم تحویل، کارفرما بلافاصله پس از انقضاء قرارداد شروع به اعمال جرایم مذکور خواهد کرد
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
to apply penalties
Explanation:
to apply penalties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 42 mins (2018-04-18 11:13:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.tripadvisor.com/FAQ_Answers-g40095-d1488752-t138...

https://ludwig.guru/s/apply a penalty for

https://www.wikihow.com/Understand-the-Application-of-Penalt...
Selected response from:

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to apply penalties
Sina Mir Arabshahi
5 +1To enforce/impose penalty
Habibulla Josefi


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To enforce/impose penalty


Explanation:
Also: To enforce penalties

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: That's it!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to apply penalties


Explanation:
to apply penalties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 42 mins (2018-04-18 11:13:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.tripadvisor.com/FAQ_Answers-g40095-d1488752-t138...

https://ludwig.guru/s/apply a penalty for

https://www.wikihow.com/Understand-the-Application-of-Penalt...

Sina Mir Arabshahi
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Morad Seif: 1-"Apply" doesn't collocate with "penalty". 2- Your link reads "penalty applies to". 'Applies to" simply means "pertinent to".
58 mins
  -> ...

agree  Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Amirreza Rahimbakhsh
8 hrs
  -> thank you Amirreza




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search