دادسرا

English translation: Public prosecutor's office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:دادسرا
English translation:Public prosecutor's office
Entered by: Ebrahim Golavar

15:49 Feb 2, 2012
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: دادسرا
دادسرا یک نهادی است که در راس ان دادستان وجود دارد که دارای چند دادیار تحت نظر او در دادسرا مشغول به رسیدگی هستند در اکثر موارد مشا هده گردید ه است که افراد به جای مراجعه به دادسرا به دادگاه مراجعه می کنند این امر باعث سردر گمی افراد می باشد برای مثال فردی در جهت دادشتن چک بلا محل که در روز صدور برگشت خورده است در دست دارد واین فرد اگر بخواه اقدام به تعقیب کیفری نما ید باید تا ظرف شش ماه از تاریخ برگشت چک به دادسرای محل مراجعه واقدام به تعقیب کیفری صاحب چک نماید که در این صورت دادستان اقدام به انجام تحقیقات لازمه مینماید ودر صورت متوجه اتهام به متهم اقدام به با زداشت ان وصدور کیفر خواست ازدادگاه را مینماید واگر در این مدت اقدام نکند دیگر تعقیب کیفری او مسموع نیست اما اگر دادرنده چک بخواهد از طریق دادگاه اقدام نماید باید دادخواست به دادگاه ارایه نماید که در این صورت دادگاه اقدام به رسیدگی ومبا درت به صدور رای منما ید ودر این جا رسیدن به طلب وقت زیادی را میبرد
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
Public prosecutor's office
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Public prosecutor's office
Ebrahim Golavar
5 +1State's Attorney's Office/District Attorney's Office
Edward Plaisance Jr
5 +1Public prosecutor's office
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Public prosecutor's office


Explanation:
.

Ebrahim Golavar
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neda Namvar Kohan
0 min

agree  Reza Ebrahimi: Prosecutors Office; No need to use "Public"
8 mins

agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
20 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Public prosecutor's office


Explanation:
Public prosecutor's office

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hosseinzadeh
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State's Attorney's Office/District Attorney's Office


Explanation:
These are the terms we would use in the U.S.

Edward Plaisance Jr
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Komeil Zamani Babgohari
1 hr
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search