سن تشخیص

English translation: age of majority

09:33 Apr 23, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Legal
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: سن تشخیص
فرد در هنگام تنظیم وصیت نامه باید 1- از سلامت روانی برخوردار باشد2- به سنّ تشخیص رسیده باشد
Marjaneh Koohyar
Iran
English translation:age of majority
Explanation:
Part of the Politics series on
Youth rights
Activities[show]
Theory/Concepts[show]
Issues[show]
Organizations[show]
Persons[show]
Related[show]
Youth rights
Social movements portal
v t e
The age of majority is the threshold of adulthood as recognized or declared in law. It is the moment when minors cease to be considered such and assume legal control over their persons, actions, and decisions, thus terminating the control and legal responsibilities of their parents or guardian over them


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Age_of_majority
Selected response from:

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3age of majority
Neda Namvar Kohan
5Come of age
MArjan Nasibi
5legal age/ age of legal majority
Habibulla Josefi
4to be of age
Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be of age


Explanation:
to be of age

Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 44

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
age of majority


Explanation:
Part of the Politics series on
Youth rights
Activities[show]
Theory/Concepts[show]
Issues[show]
Organizations[show]
Persons[show]
Related[show]
Youth rights
Social movements portal
v t e
The age of majority is the threshold of adulthood as recognized or declared in law. It is the moment when minors cease to be considered such and assume legal control over their persons, actions, and decisions, thus terminating the control and legal responsibilities of their parents or guardian over them


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Age_of_majority

Neda Namvar Kohan
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morad Seif: or "age of discernment".
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Habibulla Josefi
40 mins

agree  Ahmad Kabiri
22 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal age/ age of legal majority


Explanation:
Also : legal age/ age of legal majority

Habibulla Josefi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 2

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Come of age


Explanation:
come of age (when Henry comes of age he will inherit a lot of money)
attain age of majority; attain legal age, age of legal competence, full age, age of legal majority, age of legal competence


    Reference: http://abidic.com/word/%D8%A8%D9%87%20%D8%B3%D9%86%20%D9%82%...
MArjan Nasibi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search