به قصد فرار از قانون

English translation: in fraudem legis

14:37 Jun 14, 2018
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: به قصد فرار از قانون
معامله به قصد فرار از قانون کم لم یکن تلقی می شود.
Seyedeh Negin Mahjoub
Iran
English translation:in fraudem legis
Explanation:
Or "in fraud of the law"

In fraudem legis is a Latin term which means in fraud of law. It includes any act done with the fraudulent intention of evading law. Any act done in fraud of law is void and therefore not enforceable. A bankrupt who issues a negotiable instrument even after his bankruptcy is said to act in fraudem.

Selected response from:

Mohammad Ghaffari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in fraudem legis
Mohammad Ghaffari
5intention of evade law (rules)
Ehsan Mirzaei


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intention of evade law (rules)


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Mirzaei
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in fraudem legis


Explanation:
Or "in fraud of the law"

In fraudem legis is a Latin term which means in fraud of law. It includes any act done with the fraudulent intention of evading law. Any act done in fraud of law is void and therefore not enforceable. A bankrupt who issues a negotiable instrument even after his bankruptcy is said to act in fraudem.




    Reference: http://definitions.uslegal.com/i/in-fraudem/
Mohammad Ghaffari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjaneh Koohyar
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ms. Koohyar.

agree  Seyed Sina Mir Arabshahi
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sina.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search