عدم حضور جلب است

English translation: Failure to appear in court results in the issuance of arrest warrant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:عدم حضور جلب است
English translation:Failure to appear in court results in the issuance of arrest warrant
Entered by: sarayou

19:43 Sep 25, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / عدم حضور جلب است
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: عدم حضور جلب است
context: verdict
sarayou
Iran
Failure to appear in court results in the issuance of arrest warrant
Explanation:
The arrest warrant is an order of court issued against a defendant for failing to appear at court proceeding.
Failing to appear in court as ordered can result in the issuance of an arrest warrant.
Arrest warrant
اصطلاحی است که زمانی استفاده می شود که شخص از حضور در دادگاه امتناع کند، حکم جلب او صادر می شود

Selected response from:

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Failure to appear in court results in the issuance of arrest warrant
Marzieh Izadi
5 +1Non appearamce leads to arrest
Sina Salehi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Non appearamce leads to arrest


Explanation:
https://www.iacti.ir/forum/index.php?/topic/86-واژگان-حقوقی-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-09-25 19:48:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non appearance will result on/be followed by arrest

Sina Salehi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Said Tabibi: Short answer, corresponds to the Farsi phrase
6 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Failure to appear in court results in the issuance of arrest warrant


Explanation:
The arrest warrant is an order of court issued against a defendant for failing to appear at court proceeding.
Failing to appear in court as ordered can result in the issuance of an arrest warrant.
Arrest warrant
اصطلاحی است که زمانی استفاده می شود که شخص از حضور در دادگاه امتناع کند، حکم جلب او صادر می شود




    Reference: http://johnedevito.com/Arrest-and-Default-Warrants/index.htm...
    Reference: http://https://www.criminaldefenselawyer.com/resources/how-t...
Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Mirzaei
2 hrs
  -> Very nice of you to comment. Thank you so much.Mr. Mirzaei

agree  Hojat Borumandi
2 hrs
  -> Very nice of you to comment. Thank you so much. Mr. Borumandi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search