رد مال

English translation: Restitution of property

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:رد مال
English translation:Restitution of property
Entered by: sarayou

17:56 Nov 30, 2019
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / رد مال
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: رد مال
مجازات خیانت درامانت 6ماه حبس قابل تعلیق بدون رد مال میباشد
sarayou
Iran
Restitution of property
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Restitution of property
Sina Salehi
5 +1restoration of the property to the original owner/s
Marzieh Izadi
5 +1to restore the property
Mohammad Ghaffari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Restitution of property


Explanation:
-

Sina Salehi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hojat Borumandi
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  mohammad rostami
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to restore the property


Explanation:
if the defendant loses the action and refuses to restore the property, then he will be assessed the value of the property in dispute.

https://global.oup.com/us/companion.websites/9780199838677/c...

fails to take reasonable measures to restore the property to a person entitled to have it

https://books.google.com/books?id=K9RvNLVGBrsC&pg=PA319&lpg=...

Mohammad Ghaffari
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mostafa Dehqan
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restoration of the property to the original owner/s


Explanation:
رد مال یعنی برگرداندن مال به صاحب اصلی اش

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-11-30 18:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Returning the property to its original owner/s

Marzieh Izadi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Sharifi
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Your comment is highly appreciated. Thank You!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search