شرکت تعاونی کشاورزی تامین نیاز دامداران سیدان

English translation: Seyyedan Agricultural Cooperative for Providing Stockbreeders' Needs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase:شرکت تعاونی کشاورزی تامین نیاز دامداران سیدان
English translation:Seyyedan Agricultural Cooperative for Providing Stockbreeders' Needs
Entered by: Ali Beikian

08:29 May 29, 2008
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / name of a company
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: شرکت تعاونی کشاورزی تامین نیاز دامداران سیدان
Seidan: a district in fars
Farzad Akmali
Seyyedan Agricultural Cooperative for Providing Stockbreeders' Needs
Explanation:
شرکت تعاونی کشاورزی تامین نیاز دامداران سیدان
Seyyedan Agricultural Cooperative for Providing Stockbreeders' Needs

hridir.org/.../agricultural_cooperative_for_vegetables_vienna
www.agricoop.org/event/event_sub02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-29 09:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.alibaba.com/member/issaiadis/selllead.html
Selected response from:

Ali Beikian
Iran
Grading comment
THANKS SIR.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Seyyedan Agricultural Cooperative for Providing Stockbreeders' Needs
Ali Beikian
5 +2The Cooperative consortium of agriculture for provision of the needs of stockbreeders of Seidan
DR Maryam Taghavi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Seyyedan Agricultural Cooperative for Providing Stockbreeders' Needs


Explanation:
شرکت تعاونی کشاورزی تامین نیاز دامداران سیدان
Seyyedan Agricultural Cooperative for Providing Stockbreeders' Needs

hridir.org/.../agricultural_cooperative_for_vegetables_vienna
www.agricoop.org/event/event_sub02.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-29 09:48:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.alibaba.com/member/issaiadis/selllead.html

Ali Beikian
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS SIR.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramin Vali
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Alireza Amini
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ali!

agree  Alireza Yazdunpanuh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Armineh Johannes: armineh johannes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
21 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Fereidoon Keyvani
1 day 6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Cooperative consortium of agriculture for provision of the needs of stockbreeders of Seidan


Explanation:
cooperative is sometimes spelled as co-operative too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-29 12:09:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://case-da.co.uk/socialenterprise/consortium.htm

the definition of the cooperative consortium has been explained clearly in this site. This definision corresponds to the one meant in Iran. For example:
Characteristics of a co-operative consortium:

it exists to serve its members
it does not set out to make a profit for itself, the primary aim is to provide a service
it is a limited company with a board of directors
directors are elected from the membership
directors set the co-operative's policy
membership is open
surpluses may be re-invested or distributed to members


DR Maryam Taghavi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Behzad Molavi: thanks
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Reza Mohammadnia
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search