قرارداد اجاره کشتی

English translation: time charter (contract - lease agreement)

12:06 Feb 6, 2013
Farsi (Persian) to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Farsi (Persian) term or phrase: قرارداد اجاره کشتی
قرارداد اجاره کشتی؟
Faezeh Robinson
United Kingdom
English translation:time charter (contract - lease agreement)
Explanation:
time charter (contract or lease agreement)
Selected response from:

Ramak Milani
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1time charter (contract - lease agreement)
Ramak Milani
5 +1charter-party
Mitra Mousavi
5Chartering contract
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5ship-lease contract
Ehsan Alipour


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ship-lease contract


Explanation:
.

Ehsan Alipour
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chartering contract


Explanation:
Chartering contract

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charter-party


Explanation:
As i see in Aryanpur progressive dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-02-06 14:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.noormags.com/view/fa/articlepage/229384?sta=چارتر...
this magazine may be helpful.

Mitra Mousavi
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masoud KL: Thank you!
2 days 2 hrs
  -> thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time charter (contract - lease agreement)


Explanation:
time charter (contract or lease agreement)

Example sentence(s):
  • Global Ship Lease, Inc., a containership charter owner, yesterday announced it has signed new time charters with CMA CGM for two 4,113 TEU containerships, the 1996-built Ville d’Aquarius and the 1997-built Ville d’Orion.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yacht_charter
    Reference: http://worldmaritimenews.com/archives/61991
Ramak Milani
United States
Native speaker of: Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehdi Ghassemloo
58 days
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search